AGENDA

MONDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2018

09:30-10:15 Arrival of Invitees

10:15 Arrival of the President of the Republic of Indonesia

10:15-10:17 MC Introduction | Valerina Daniel

10:17-10:22 Cultural Performance

10:22-10:25 Opening Video OOC 2018

10:25-10:35 Welcoming Remarks
• H.E. Retno Marsudi | Minister of Foreign Affairs of The Republic of Indonesia | Download Presentation Slide
• H.E. Susi Pudjiastuti | Minister of Marine Affairs and Fisheries of The Republic of Indonesia

10:35-10:45 Opening Remarks and Ceremony
• H.E. Joko Widodo | President of The Republic of Indonesia

10:45-11:15 Break | Family Photo

11:15-11:45 MC Introduction | Andini Effendi
Keynote address
• H.E. Baron Waqa President of Nauru
• H.E. Karmenu Vella | European Commissioner for Environment, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
• H.E. Ine Eriksen Soreide | Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway
• H.E. John Kerry | Visiting Distinguished Statesman at Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
• H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, Video Message

11:45-12:05 Special Session: Ocean Disaster Risk Management
• Prof. Fumihiko Imamura, Director of International Research Institute of Disaster Science IRIDeS, Tohoku University, Japan | Download Presentation Slide
• Willem Rampangilei, Head of Indonesian Board for Disaster Management | Download Presentation Slide

12:05-12:13 Special Address
• Joshua Jackson | Actor and Correspondent in Years of Living Dangerously | Download Presentation Slide

12:13-12:20 Scene Setter | Leaving Legacy for Tomorrow
• Sylvia Alice Earle, Ph.D | Mission Blue

12:20-12:30 Floor Announcement
1. Lord Tariq Ahmad of Wimbledon, Deputy Foreign Minister, United Kingdom
2. Hery Yusamandra, Misool Foundation
3. Amelia Tjandra, PT Astra Daihatsu Motor
4. Kristian Sauyai, PERJAMPAT/Stay Raja Ampat.
5. Ketut Sarjana Putra, Conservation International Indonesia
6. Carrie Thompson, USAID, The United States of America
7. Christian Leffler, Deputy Secretary General, European Union
8. Francisco Gutierrez Figueroa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Peru
9. Jean-Charles Berthonnet, Ambassador of France in Indonesia

12:30-14:00 LUNCHEON | SIDE EVENT


Plenary: Marine Protected Areas

14:00-14:03 Video Opening MPA

14:03-14:10 Floor Announcement
1. Anna Moskwa, The Republic of Poland
2. Dr. Theresa Mundita Lim, ASEAN Centre for Biodiversity (ACB)
3. Cristian Samper, Wildlife Conservation Society
4. Agus HS Reksoprodjo, Blue Abadi Trust Fund
5. Andrew Harvey, Manta Watch
6. Safira Warili Hawari Djohani, Coral Triangle Center
7. Lance Morgan, Marine Conservation Institute

14:10-15:00 Plenary Session
Session’s Chair:
• John Kerry
Visiting Distinguished Statesman at Carnegie Endowment for Int. Peace | Download Presentation Slide

Scene setter:
• Dr. Jane Lubchenco
Oregon State University

Speakers:
• H.E. Philippe Germain
President of New Caledonia

• H.E. Isabel De Saint Malo de Alvarado
Vice President of the Republic of Panama

• Abraham Goram
Senior Community Leader of Maya-Raja Ampat Customary Council

• Dona Bertarelli
Co-Founder, Bertarelli Foundation

• Dr. Fanny Douvere
Coord. of the Marine Programme World Heritage Center at UNESCO

• Brett Jenks
CEO of RARE

• H.E. Malcolm Turnbull
Head of Delegations, Former Prime Minister of Australia

15:00-16:30 AFTERNOON BREAK | SIDE EVENT


Plenary: Climate Related Impacts to The Ocean

16:30-16:33 Video Opening Climate Change Impact to the Ocean

16:33-17:30 Plenary Session
Session’s Chair:
• H.S.H Prince Albert II of Monaco | Download Presentation Slide

Scene setter:
• Prof. Daniel Murdiyarso
International Blue Carbon Initiative

Speakers:
• H. E. Michael Creed
Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine of Ireland

• H.E. Lord Tariq Ahmad of Wimbledon
UK Minister of State / Deputi Foreign Minister

• Dr. Yoshihisa Shirayama
Associate Executive Director of JAMSTEC

• H.E. Jose Maria Figueres
Ocean Unite, Former President of Costa Rica

• Ed Heffernan
Managing Director of AXA XL

• Michael Bloomberg* & Ray Dalio**
UN Special Envoy for Climate Action*, President of Dalio Philanthropies and Founder of OceanX**

17:30-17:40 Floor Announcement | Download Presentation Slide
1. Sjarief Widjaja, Ministry of Marine Affaris and Fisheries-Indonesia
2. Nicola Breier, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety, Germany.
3. Hendra Yusran Siry, Executive Director of CTI-CFF
4. Gator Halpern, Co-Founder of Coral Vita
5. Cristian Samper, Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS)
6. Barakalla Robyn, Low Carbon Development Manager WRI Indonesia
7. Philippe Brunet, Director DG. GROW, EU
8. Jay Robert Inslee, Washington State Governor (2’ video) *
9. Craig McLeon ( NoAA)


Plenary: Maritime Security

17:40-17:43 Video Opening Maritime Security

17:43-18:40 Plenary Session
Session’s Chair:
• H.E. Hassan Wirajuda
Former Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Indonesia | Download Presentation Slide

Scene setter:
• Rear Admiral Robert Sharp
US NMIO

Speakers:
• H.E. Mohammad Habibu Tijani
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ghana

• H.E. Kay Rala Xanana-Gusmão
Chief Negotiator at the Council for the Final Delimitation of Maritime Boundaries, East Timor

• Patrick McDougal
Advisor to the CEO of INMARSAT

• Tony Long
CEO Global Fishing Watch

• Dr. Sarah Glaser
Leading Fisheries and Food Security Expert, One Earth Future

18:40-18:50 Floor Announcement | Download Presentation Slide
1. Nilanto Perbowo, Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries
2. Malcolm Turnbull, CSIRO Australia
3. Bernard sophie, CLS Group (Collecte Localisation Satellites)
4. Yoichi SATAKE, NOPS-Japan
5. Dharshana M Perera, Ambassador of Sri Lanka to Indonesia and ASEAN
6. Mustafa IPTES, International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
7. Satrio Wicaksono, World Resources Institute (WRI) Indonesia
8. Jacob James, Waitt Foundation, U.S. National Maritime Intelligence Integration Office
9. Brandt Wagner, Transport and Maritime Unit, SPD, ILO
10. Leyla Nikjou, PACIFICO and GFW


TUESDAY, 30 OCTOBER 2018

08:30-09:00 Arrival of invitees

09:00-09:10 Welcoming remarks
• H.E. Luhut Binsar Pandjaitan | Coordinating Minister of Maritime Affairs of The Republic of Indonesia

09:10-09:30 Keynote Address

• H.E. Peter Thompson | UN Special Envoy for Ocean
• H.E. Agostinho S. Mondlane | Minister of Sea, Inland Waters and Fisheries, Mozambique
• H.E. Yasuo Takahashi | Vice Minister of Environment, Japan

09:30-10:00 Break


Plenary: Marine Pollution

10:00-10:03 Video opening Marine Pollution

10:03-10:10 Floor announcement | Download Presentation Slide
1. Raphael Gerard, Member of Parliament and President of France-Indonesia Parliamentary Friendship Group
2. Rob Swartbol, Ambassador Netherland for Indonesia, Asean and Timor Leste
3. Abigail Aguilar, Greenpeace South-East Asia
4. Corine Tap, Danone-Aqua
5. Dorothea Wiplinger, Borealis & Systemiq
6. Tiza Mafira, Indonesia Plastic Bag Diet Movement
7. Helen Agren dan Lisa Svensson, UNEP and SIDA

10:10-11:10 Plenary Session
Session’s Chair:
• H.E. Svenja Schulze | Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety | Download Presentation Slide

Scene setter:
• Dr. Sandra Thornton Whitehouse | Download Presentation Slide
Chief Scientific Officer for AltaSea at the Port if Los Angeles, Senior Policy Advisor to Ocean Conservancy and Non-Resident Senior Fellow at The Atlantic Council

Speakers:
• H.E. Roberto Ampuero Espinoza | Minister of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Chile

• Rob Kaplan | Founder & CEO of Circulate Capital

• Dame Ellen MacArthur | Founder of Ellen MacArthur Foundation

• Rosa Vivien Ratnawati | Director General of Waste Management, Toxic and Hazardous Waste, Ministry of Environment and Forestry of Republic Indonesia

• Dune Ives | Executive Director of The Lonely Whale

• Ingrid Giskes | Chair of Global Ghost Gear Initiative

11:10-11:20 Floor Announcement | Download Presentation Slide
1. Yasuo Takahasi, Vice Minister of Global Environmental Affairs Japan
2. Judy Garber, US State Department
3. Christine Halim, ADUPI Indonesia
4. Ben Jordan, Coca Cola Company
5. Maria Laamanen, Ministry of The Environment of Finlandia
6. David Blanchard, Unilever
7. Dharnesh Gordhon, Nestlé Indonesia
8. Melati Wijsen, Bye Bye Plastic Bag
9. Johan Salén, Co-President The Ocean Race
10. João Aguiar Machado, Director General for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, EU.


Plenary: Sustainable Fisheries

11:20-11:23 Video opening Sustainable Fisheries

11:23-11:30 Floor Announcement | President of The Federation States of Micronesia | Download Presentation Slide
1. John Kerry and Darian McBain, Chicken of the Sea and Monterey Bay Aquarium
2. Rupert Howes, Marine Stewardship Council
3. Rili Djohani, Coral Triangle Center
4. Ambassador Hans Hoogeven, Govt. of Netherlands
5. Bass Geerts, World Benchmarking Alliance
6. Cecil Beamish, Ireland Govt.
7. Jason, Wild Conservation Society

11:30-12:30 Plenary Session
Session’s Chair:
• Prof. Yvonne Sadovy | The University of Hongkong | Download Presentation Slide

Scene setter:
• Arni Mathiesen | Director General’s Assistant of FAO

Speakers:
• H.E. Peter Christian | President of The Federation States of Micronesia | Download Presentation Slide

• H.E. Harald T. Nesvik | Minister of Fisheries of the Kingdom of Norway

• H.E. Susi Pudjiastuti | Minister for Marine Affairs and Fisheries of The Republic of Indonesia

• Andrew Sharpless | CEO of OCEANA

• John Burton | Chairman of the International Pole and Line Foundation

12:30-12:40 Floor Announcement | Download Presentation Slide
1. Carrie Thompson, The US Government
2. Ambassador Isauro Torres, Chilean Government.
3. Abdul Muis Salman, Asosiasi Perikanan Pole, line dan handline Indonesia
4. Saut Tampubolon, Masyarakat Dan Perikanan Indonesia
5. Sophie le Clue, ADM Capital Foundation
6. Kristin von Kistowski, Stop Illegal Fishing
7. J. Aguiar Machado, DG MARE – EC European Union
8. Patrick Suckling, Ambassador for the Environment, Australian Government

12:40-14:00 BUFFET/LUNCHEON | SIDE EVENT

14:00-14:20 Youth Voices
• Isabel Wijsen, ByeBye Plastic Bag | Download Presentation Slide
• David Christian, Young Leaders Start Ups
• Daniela Fernandez, SOA | Download Video


Plenary: Sustainable Blue Economy

14:20-14:23 Video Opening Sustainable Blue Economy

14:23-14:30 Floor Announcement | Download Presentation Slide
1. Melissa Garvey, The Nature Conservancy Global.
2. Yumie Kawasaki, AEON, Seafood Legacy.
3. Eric van den Eijnden, Tidal Bridge BV.
4. Meghan Jeans, Plymouth Marine Laboratory UK.
5. John Kerry, CEIP and Julie Packard, Monterey Bay Aquarium.
6. Christina Dixon, Satlink, Zero Impact Campaign.
7. Cristian Samper, Wild Conservation Society.

14:30-15:25 Plenary Session | Sustainable Blue Economy
Session’s Chair:
• Justin Mundy
Senior fellow of WRI

Scene setter:
• Rodolfo Lacy
Director for Environment, OECD

Speakers:
• H.E. Vincent Meriton
Vice President of Seychelles

• H. E. Premdut Koonjoo
Minister of Ocean Econ., Marine Resources, Fisheries, and Shipping of the Republic of Mauritius

• Vidar Helgesen
Special Envoy of the P.M. of Norway to the High-level Panel on Building a Sustainable Ocean Economy

• Laura Tuck
World Bank Vice President for Sustainable Development

• Jonathan Taylor
Vice President, European Investment Bank

• Atsushi Sunami Ph.D.
Executive Director, President, Ocean Policy Research Institute

15:25-15:30 Floor Announcement | Download Presentation Slide
1. Rifky Effendi Hardijanto, MMAF Indonesia
2. Slamet Soebjakto, MMAF Indonesia
3. Olson Blane, Anova Food LLC.
4. Bernhard Friess, European Union
5. Craig Mclean, USA- NOAA
6. Mark A Sutton, The International Nitrogen Initiative
7. Ruben Eiras, Ministry of Sea, Portugal
8. Naoko Ishii, Global Environment Facility

15:30-16:00 AFTERNOON BREAK


Plenary: Global Ocean Leadership Forum

16:00-17:00 Plenary Session | Download Presentation Slide | Download Video | Download Video
Session’s Chair:
• H.E. Karmenu Vella
European Commissioner for Environment, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries

Speakers:
• H. E. Thomas E. Remengesau
President of The Republic of Palau

• H.E. Susi Pudjiastuti
Minister of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Republic of Indonesia

• H.E. Bernhard Esau,
Minister of Fisheries, Namibia

• Hon. Sean Casey
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard

• H.E. Luck Wajananawat | Download Presentation Slide
Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Cooperatives of Thailand

• H.E. Hamed Said Al-Oufi, Ph.D.
Under Secretary for Fisheries Wealth, The Sultanate of Oman

• H.E. Archbishop Piero Pioppo
Ambassador of the Holy See

17:00-17:10 Handover Ceremony from OOC 2018 to OOC 2019:
• H.E. Retno Marsudi
Minister of Foreign Affairs of The Republic of Indonesia

• H.E. Harald T. Nesvik
Minister of Fisheries of Norway
(Video from Norway)

17:10-17:20 Closing Remarks
• H.E. Luhut Binsar Pandjaitan
Coordinating Minister of Maritime Affairs of The Republic of Indonesia
Closing Video